Volume 20, Edition 7, Cases
[…] Pierre and Adams lawsuits as an additional insured under the 2000-2001 Lexington Policy and the 2008-2009 Lexington Policy, both issued to Masse.53 These are the motions now before the Court.

 

CONSIDERATION OF DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTIONS

Lexington seeks a declaratory judgment that Allied is not an additional insured under Lexington’s policies issued to Masse and that Lexington has no duty to defend Allied [*16]  in the Adams or St. Pierre lawsuit. The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, provides in pertinent part:

 

In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.54