United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Family Ins. Grp., 108 F.3d 962, 964 (8th Cir. 1997).
*3 Missouri Basin acknowledges that the parties chose Oklahoma law to govern disputes under the Hiland MSC and concedes that North Dakota courts generally honor choice-of-law provisions. Missouri Basin does not challenge the district court’s conclusion that the Hiland MSC indemnity provision is enforceable under Oklahoma law. Missouri Basin asserts, however, that honoring the choice-of-law provision in this case is contrary to public policy, as expressed in North Dakota’s motor carrier anti-indemnification statute. See N.D. Cent. Code § 22-02-10. Section 22-02-10(2) provides, in part:
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any portion of a provision, clause, covenant, or agreement contained in, collateral to, or affecting a motor carrier contract3 which purports to indemnify, defend, or hold harmless, or has the effect of indemnifying, defending, or holding harmless, the promisee from or against any liability for loss or damage resulting from the negligence or intentional acts or omissions of the promisee is void and unenforceable to the extent that the loss or damage:
- Occurs during the motor carrier’s presence on the promisee’s premises and is caused by or results from the negligent or intentional acts or omissions of the promisee[.]
N.D. Cent. Code § 22-02-10(2). Missouri Basin argues the Hiland MSC fits all three elements set forth in § 22-02-10(2): (1) the MSC is a motor carrier transportation contract; (2) the harm occurred while the motor carrier was on the promisee’s premises; and (3) the harm was caused by the negligence of the promisee.