Volume 20, Edition 7, Cases
[…] Id. at 874. The MCA also requires a motor carrier to be registered and comply with minimum financial responsibility requirements. Id. A motor carrier can establish proof of the requisite financial responsibility through an MCS-90 endorsement which is set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 387.15. Id. The policy at issue contains an MCS-90 endorsement.

 

*5 Federal regulations for the MCA define employee as “any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety.” 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. This includes an “independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle.” Id. The policy’s definition of employee is not as broad as the regulation. The policy’s only definition addressing “employee” states “employee includes a leased worker. Employee does not include a temporary worker.” (internal quotations omitted). ECF No. 64-3, pg. 23.