Volume 20, Edition 8. Cases
[…] ANALYSIS

*3 All Star contends that summary judgment was inappropriate because a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded that the limited express warranty’s disclaimer was unconscionable.

 

RCW 62A.2–316 allows a seller to limit or exclude warranties. “Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with all faults,’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.”7 And