Volume 20, Edition 8. Cases
[…] And Ryder’s sales manager spoke Singh’s native languages. Moreover, Singh had the option to purchase additional coverage, which he declined. The record contains no information about industry custom, and All Star had no prior course of dealing with Ryder. Thus, the totality of the circumstances supports the conscionability and enforceability of the warranty disclaimer.

 

*4 All Star contends that a court can never grant summary judgment when a party has raised a claim of unconscionability. He cites RCW 62A.2–302(2), which provides, “When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.” But a summary judgment hearing gives a party the reasonable opportunity to present evidence contemplated by this statute.13 And “unconscionability may be determined on summary judgment if there is no possibility, or no threshold showing, of unconscionability.”14

 

Quoting Cox v.