Volume 20, Edition 8. Cases
[…] The trial court stated: “I don’t think there’s adequate foundation for the conclusions that the defense wants to put on here. So I will grant the motion in limine.” The court reasoned: “[W]e have a problem with what is only a preliminary test and then we have the problem with no foundation to show a connection between the test result … and any impairment. And it appears that [appellant’s] expert would be reasoning backward from the fact that something untoward happened; therefore, somebody must have been impaired.”

 

 

Exclusion of Expert Testimony

[1] [2]“ ‘Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b), states that a court must determine whether the matter that the expert relies on is of a type that an expert reasonably can rely on “in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates.” … We construe this to mean that the matter relied on must provide a reasonable basis for the particular opinion offered, and that an expert opinion based on speculation or conjecture is inadmissible.’ [Citation.]” (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern Cal.