Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] App.—El Paso 2017). We agree and affirm the court of appeals’ judgment.

II
*2 [1]In most cases, workers’-compensation benefits are the exclusive remedy against a workers’-compensation subscribing employer for on-the-job injuries. See TEX. LAB. CODE 408.001(a); Port Elevator–Brownsville, L.L.C. v. Casados, 358 S.W.3d 238, 241 (Tex. 2012). But an employee may still seek damages from a liable third party in addition to receiving workers’-compensation benefits. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.001(a); State Office of Risk Mgmt. v. Carty, 436 S.W.3d 298, 302 (Tex. 2014). Similarly, a workers’-compensation carrier is “subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.001(b). Under either scenario, the “net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury.” Id. § 417.002(a).