Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Any contractor or his or her carrier who shall become liable for such compensation may recover the amount of such compensation [*2] paid and necessary expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable therefor. A person who contracts with another:

(b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent2 part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person
shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. . . .
KRS 342.690(1), commonly referred to as the exclusive remedy provision of the Act, provides in relevant part:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation. . . .