Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Specifically, they have not shown prima facie clear and convincing evidence that Swift was willfully indifferent to the safety of others in connection with its hiring, retention, or training of Mr. Shealey. Nor have they demonstrated an entitlement to allege a punitive damages claim based on Mr. Shealey’s actions as Swift’s agent because they have failed to make the requisite prima facie showing that Swift deliberately disregarded a high probability that Mr. Shealey was unfit to be a commercial motor vehicle driver. See Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 2(2) (permitting punitive damages against a master or principal because of the acts of an agent where “the agent was unfit and the principal deliberately disregarded a high probability that the agent was unfit”).

The record does not show by prima facie clear and convincing evidence that Swift was willfully indifferent to facts indicating that Mr. Shealey posed a great risk to others on the road.