Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Therefore, neither case discussed the scope of employment issue.
In 1956 Congress amended the Interstate Common Carrier Act “in order to protect the public from the tortious conduct of the often judgment-proof truck lessor operators by requiring interstate motor carriers to assume full direction and control of the vehicles ‘as if they were the owners of such vehicles:'” Bays, 691 F.Supp.2d at 731, quoting Price, 727 F.2d at 495-96 (internal ellipses and brackets omitted). Congress’ purpose is codified in the language of 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a)(4) which states:
(a) General authority of Secretary.—The Secretary may require a motor carrier providing [*16] transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to—

(4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.
As a result of Section 14102, the ICC promulgated 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(c)(1) which states:
(c) Exclusive possession and responsibilities.