Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Wise. ACME counters that the aforementioned federal regulation is not applicable because the FMCSA’s general jurisdiction over motor carriers is limited to interstate travel, and the present situation involves intrastate travel. The trial court determined that because Mr. Wise was not on an interstate trip at the time of the accident, the federal regulations did not apply.
The Department of Transportation regulates leases of equipment used in interstate commerce under the authority of 49 U.S.C. § 13501, which states, in relevant part:
The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement-of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property or both are transported by the motor carrier —
(1) between a place in-
[Pg 9] (A) a State and a place in another State;
(B) a State and another place in the same State through another [*11] State …
An “authorized carrier may perform authorized transportation in equipment it does not own” only if there is a written lease granting the use of the equipment and meeting the requirements contained in 49 C.F.R. § 376.12. 49 C.F.R. § 376.11.