Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] The court found that such conclusions were relevant to the plaintiffs’ punitive damages claim. Id.

Defendants cite Manzella v. Gilbert–Magill Co., 965 S.W.2d 221 (Mo.Ct.App. 1998), for their position that Trucking Express’s requirement of fluency in English was irrelevant because an internal policy does not impose a legal duty that does not otherwise exist. This reliance is unavailing for three reasons. First, the policy was adopted, according to Ying, to avoid further citations by the DOT for hiring drivers who did not meet the qualifications of 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(2) (“[A] person is qualified to drive a motor vehicle if he/she—[c]an read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquires, and to make entries on reports and records.”) Second, there is conflicting evidence whether Fang could satisfy the DOT requirement the policy was meant to support. The police report includes his explanation in English of what he was doing at the time of the collision, but he completed his incident report in Mandarin.