Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Compare 49 U.S.C. § 40102 (“ ‘[A]irport’ means a landing area used regularly by aircraft for receiving or discharging passengers or cargo.”) and Edwards v. F.A.A., 367 F.3d 764, 768 (8th Cir. 2004) (“[T]he ALJ reasonably determined this heliport was an airport …. The plain language of the aviation regulation does not require that the airport comply with any licensing requirements. Rather, the language is straightforward and functional: if land is used for, or is intended to be used for, the landing and taking off of aircraft, then that area of land is an airport.”) with 14 C.F.R. 1.1 (“Airport means an area of land or water that is used or intended to be used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft, and includes its buildings and facilities, if any.” (emphasis added)).

18

Lloyds provided certified translations of these two cases. The transporters challenge Lloyds’ interpretation of these cases but not the accuracy of the translations.

19