Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] See Anderson v. Cornejo, 199 F.R.D. 228, 253 (N.D. Ill. 2000). And the arguments regarding the plain language and legislative history of § 14704 present a compelling case in favor of exercising this discretion to consider the merits of Defendant’s position and invite Plaintiff’s further response to it.

Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that Defendant violated § 14704(a)(2) by violating the FMCSRs, promulgated by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (“FMCSA”), to which it is subject. [See 18.] Section 14704(a)(2) provides that “[a] carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2). Some federal courts have held that § 14704(a)(2) “authorizes private actions for damages and injunctive relief to remedy at least some violations of the Motor Carrier Act and its implementing regulations.” Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass’n, Inc. v.