Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Gordon v. United Van Lines, Inc., 130 F.3d 282, 286 (7th Cir. 1997). The Carmack Amendment contains limitations on a carrier’s liability, REI Transport, Inc. v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., 519 F.3d 693, 697 (7th Cir. 2008), and creates “a nationally uniform rule of carrier liability concerning interstate shipments,” N. Am. Van Lines, Inc. v. Pinkerton Sec. Sys., Inc., 89 F.3d 452, 454 (7th Cir. 1996). It also “preempt[s] all state and common law remedies covering this subject.” Pinkerton, 89 F.3d at 454.
3
Section 14704(a)(2) provides that “[a] carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2). Section 14704(e) provides that “[t]he district court shall award a reasonable attorney’s fee under this section.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(e).
4
Defendant also argues that the Court was mistaken in concluding that Defendant did not make this argument in its original motion to dismiss briefing. [37, at 1.]
5