Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] The district court did not err in ruling on this issue.

 

 

  1. Judgment as a matter of law

As discussed above, the defendants sought judgment as a matter of law on the issue of proximate cause at the close of Van Dorn’s case-in-chief and at the close of all evidence. The district court denied both motions. The defendants argue the district court’s rulings were in error.

 

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-250(a)(1) provides authority for a district court to enter judgment as a matter of law during a jury trial:

“If a party has been fully heard on an issue during a jury trial and the court finds that a reasonable jury would not have a legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for the party on that issue, the court may:

“(A) Resolve the issue against the party; and

“(B) grant a motion for a judgment as a matter of law against the party on a claim or defense that, under the controlling law, can be maintained or defeated only with a favorable finding on that issue.”