Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] And with regard to motor carriers,5 OCGA § 40-1-117 (b) states that “[e]xcept in those cases where the Constitution requires otherwise, any action against any resident or nonresident motor carrier for damages by reason of any breach of duty … may be brought in the county where the cause or action or some part thereof arose[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) Importantly, although OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) uses the term “shall” to define venue against a corporation, and “ ‘[s]hall’ is generally construed as a word of mandatory import[,]” O’Donnell v. Durham, 275 Ga. 860, 861 (3) (573 SE2d 23) (2002), OCGA § 14-2-510 (c) provides that “[a]ny residences established by this Code section shall be in addition to, and not in limitation of, any other residence that any domestic or foreign corporation may have by reason of other laws.” See WBC Holdings v. Thornton, 213 Ga. App. 48, 48-49 (443 SE2d 686) (1994). Likewise, OCGA § 40-1-117 (b) further provides that “[t]he venue prescribed by this Code section shall be cumulative of any other venue provided by law.”