Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] In sum, Blakemore’s complaint in this case alleges facts to support venue under OCGA § 40-1-117 (b), which is separate and distinct from OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4). Accordingly, because Blakemore’s allegation of venue was not based solely upon OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4), Dirt Movers had no right of removal under the plain language of OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4). As a result, the trial court erred in denying Blakemore’s motion to remand her civil action to Bibb County.

 

Judgment reversed. Dillard, C. J., and Ray, J., concur.

All Citations

— S.E.2d —-, 2018 WL 359951

 

 

Footnotes

1

See OCGA § 40-1-50 et seq.

2

The complaint also asserts that venue is proper as to Crum & Forster Indemnity Company under OCGA § 33-4-1 (2), which provides that an insurance company may be sued “[i]n any county where the company shall have an agent or place of doing business.” The trial court did not address venue as to Crum & Forster in its order denying Blakemore’s motion to remand. Furthermore, inasmuch as insurers are not considered joint tortfeasors under the direct action statute, see Jackson v. Sluder, 256 Ga.