Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] See also Six Flags Over Ga. II v. Kull, 276 Ga. 210, 211 (576 SE2d 880) (2003) (“In the absence of words of limitation, words in a statute should be given their ordinary and everyday meaning.”) (punctuation omitted). “Solely” has been defined as meaning “without another[;] to the exclusion of all else.” Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 1122 (1991). Therefore, under the plain language of OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4), a corporation cannot remove an action to the county where its principal place of business is located if there is any basis for venue other than OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4).

 

OCGA § 40-1-117 (b), applicable to motor carriers, supplies such an independent basis and plainly states that venue against a motor carrier may lie “in the county where the cause of action or some part thereof arose. …” Furthermore, when read together, we find no tension between OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4) and OCGA § 40-1-117 (b). OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4) generally provides that a plaintiff may file certain causes of action against a corporation in the county where the plaintiff’s cause of action originated.