Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Durham, 275 Ga. 860, 861 (3) (573 SE2d 23) (2002), OCGA § 14-2-510 (c) provides that “[a]ny residences established by this Code section shall be in addition to, and not in limitation of, any other residence that any domestic or foreign corporation may have by reason of other laws.” See WBC Holdings v. Thornton, 213 Ga. App. 48, 48-49 (443 SE2d 686) (1994). Likewise, OCGA § 40-1-117 (b) further provides that “[t]he venue prescribed by this Code section shall be cumulative of any other venue provided by law.”

 

*3 Stated succinctly, the issue in this case is whether a domestic motor carrier retains the right to remove a case under OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4), by virtue of its status as a corporation or other business entity, when venue is also predicated upon OCGA § 40-1-117 (b).