Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 1, ECF No. 7. Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim is preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 14706. Id. at 2–3. This Court agrees.

Plaintiff’s Complaint arises out of his contract with Defendant for the packing and interstate transportation of household goods from Connecticut to Oregon. See Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 2; see also Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 2. As a result, the Secretary of Transportation and the Surface Transportation Board have jurisdiction over the contract pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(A), which states that “the Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction … over transportation by motor carrier … to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier … between a place in … a State and a place in another State.” Defendant is a “household goods motor carrier” as defined by 49 U.S.C. § 13102(12). Therefore, Plaintiff’s claim falls under 49 U.S.C. § 14706, also known as the “Carmack Amendment” to the Interstate Commerce Act.