Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Sheridan, 100 F.3d at 1076 (internal quotation marks omitted).3

Plaintiff argues that that the jury’s verdict finding that Green was not negligent “is clearly against the weight of the evidence such that a miscarriage of justice would result of the verdict were to stand.” (Doc. 360, at 2). In support of his argument, Plaintiff claims that “it is undisputed that Defendant Green violated [Pennsylvania Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3324] and was negligent per se”. (Doc. 360, at 5; see also, id. at 2).

Pursuant to 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3324, “[t]he driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a roadway from any place other than another roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the roadway to be entered or crossed.”

*4 Because Plaintiff asserts that the evidence at trial “indisputably shows that Defendant Green failed to yield the right-of-way to Botey” (Doc. 360 at 2), Plaintiff believes that the jury necessarily had to find Green negligent.