Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] In addition, the issue of whether Botey was negligent for failing to adhere to the assured clear distance rule did not preclude a finding by the jury that Green was also negligent.

*37 Next, the Court is not convinced that the jury was, in fact, instructed twice on the assured clear distance rule. Rather, the Court first instructed the jury by providing the statutory language 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361, which states that under Pennsylvania law:
No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.
(See Jury Charge, Doc. 333, at 13). After explaining that “Defendants claim that Mr.