Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] The UPS Parties acknowledge this fact. [Dkt. No. 48 at 5].
They further acknowledge that, under Connecticut law, a civil action is commenced upon service on the defendant. Id.; accord Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 337, 672 A.2d 946 (1996) (“This court has long held that an action is brought once the writ, summons and complaint have been served [*9] upon a defendant.”).
The applicable Connecticut statute of limitations is § 52-584 of the Connecticut General Statute. The statute provides, in relevant part, that “no action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584.
The Accident occurred on January 12, 2016. As such, under § 52-584, the parties had until January 12, 2018 to commence any resulting actions.