Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] There shall be a written lease granting the use of the equipment and meeting the requirements contained in § 376.12.” 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(c)(1), in turn, specifies that such a lease shall provide that the motor carrier shall have exclusive possession, control and use of the equipment, and assume complete responsibility for the operation of the equipment, for the duration of the lease. Similarly, Section 65-2A-24(A) provides that “[a]n intrastate motor carrier shall not lease a motor vehicle or operate a leased motor vehicle in the course of its transportation service except as provided by commission rule.” 18.3.9 NMAC implements Section 65-2A-24(A).