Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Id. at 437, 439; accord Del Real v. U.S. Fire Ins. Crum & Forster, 64 F. Supp. 2d 958, 965 (E.D. Cal. 1998). We find the reasoning of Castro persuasive and hold that a lessor of trucks is not a motor carrier subject to the foregoing statutory and regulatory duties of inspection, maintenance, and repair.

*5 { 16} Hernandez also points to other provisions of federal and state law governing motor carriers that expressly refer to vehicle leases and contends that those statutes impose duties upon lessors. 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a) (2012) provides that “[t]he Secretary [of Transportation] may require a motor carrier … that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to … have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.” The implementing regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 376.11(a) (2017), provides that “the authorized carrier may perform authorized transportation in equipment it does not own only under the following conditions: (a) Lease.