Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] “motor carrier” as “a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier”; “for-hire motor carrier” as “a person engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for compensation”; and “private motor carrier” as “a person who provides transportation of property or passengers, by commercial vehicle, and is not a for-hire motor carrier”). 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a)(1) (2012) directs the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe commercial motor vehicle safety regulations that will ensure, at a minimum, that “commercial motor vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and operated safely.” 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a) (2017) in turn provides that “[e]very motor carrier and intermodal equipment provider must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control.” See also 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1) (2012) (authorizing Secretary of Transportation to prescribe requirements for safety of equipment of a motor carrier); 49 C.F.R. §§ 399.201, .211 (2017) (implementing § 31502(b)(1) and requiring adequate maintenance of all steps on commercial motor vehicles to