Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Pennsylvania Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 390 Pa.Super. 31, 567 A.2d 1103, 1105 (Pa. 1989) (finding the phrase “any amount payable on a covered claim under this act” referred to the $299,900 statutory cap, not the total amount of the claimant’s damages).

7
Our holding today is also consistent with our appellate courts’ interpretation of the Tort Claims Act which, unlike the Guaranty Act, includes an express statement of legislative intent to limit/reduce the government’s liability. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-200 (directing that the provisions of the Tort Claims Act “must be liberally construed in favor of limiting the liability of the governmental entity”); Smalls v. S.C. Dep’t of Educ., 339 S.C. 208, 222, 528 S.E.2d 682, 689 (Ct. App. 2000) (“[W]e find the jury verdict should be reduced by the amount of the settlement allocated to each cause of action and then further reduced by the comparative negligence of [the decedent].