Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-20(8) (2015).4 The Guaranty “is obligated to the extent of claims existing before the determination of insolvency.” Id. § 38-31-60(a). “This obligation includes only the amount each covered claim is in excess of two hundred fifty dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars.” Id. § 38-31-60(a)(iv). Before seeking payment from the Guaranty, a claimant is required to exhaust “all coverage and limits” available through any other applicable policy. Id. § 38-31-100(1) (2015).

Regarding setoff, the Act provides in relevant part:
(1) A person, having a claim under an insurance policy, whether or not it is a policy issued by a member insurer, and the claim under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the association, is required to first exhaust all coverage and limits provided by any such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this chapter must be reduced by the full limits of such other coverage as set forth on the declarations page and the association shall receive a full credit for such limits, or, where there are no applicable limits, the claim must be reduced by the total recovery. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no person may be required to exhaust all coverage and limits under the policy of an insolvent insurer.
(a) A claim under a policy providing liability coverage to a person who may be jointly and severally liable with or a joint tortfeasor with the person covered under the policy of the insolvent insurer that gives rise to the covered claim must be considered to be a claim arising from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the association. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this chapter must be reduced by the full and combined policy limits of all joint tortfeasers.
(b) To the extent that the association’s obligation is reduced by the application of this section, the liability of the person insured by the insolvent insurer’s policy for the claim must be reduced in the same amount.
Id. § 38-31-100(1) (emphasis added).5

The key phrase “amount payable on a covered claim” is not defined in the Act. In construing its meaning, “[t]he question of Legislative intent is, of course, the pivotal question with which we are here concerned.” Crescent Mfg. Co. v.