Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] S.C. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass’n v. Brock, 410 S.C. 361, 365, 764 S.E.2d 920, 922 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Because [the] Guaranty is a creature of statute, its duties, liabilities, and obligations are controlled by the terms and conditions set forth in the Act.” Id. at 365–66, 764 S.E.2d at 922.

*3 The Act defines a covered claim as “an unpaid claim … which arises out of and is within the coverage and is subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies.” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-20(8) (2015).4 The Guaranty “is obligated to the extent of claims existing before the determination of insolvency.” Id. § 38-31-60(a). “This obligation includes only the amount each covered claim is in excess of two hundred fifty dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars.” Id. § 38-31-60(a)(iv). Before seeking payment from the Guaranty, a claimant is required to exhaust “all coverage and limits” available through any other applicable policy. Id. § 38-31-100(1) (2015).

Regarding setoff, the Act provides in relevant part: