Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] The Amendment states in relevant part:
A carrier … shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service … are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported….
49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). The plaintiffs argue that McDonald’s, as a “carrier” that transported the pump truck, is liable for the damages arising from the pump truck’s destruction.

However, the Amendment has an exception in 49 U.S.C. § 13506(b): “neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over … (3) the emergency towing of an accidentally wrecked or disabled motor vehicle.” The district court granted summary judgment to McDonald’s based on its conclusion that the towing of Masterlink’s truck fell within the “emergency towing” exception to the Amendment. We agree with the district court.

A.