Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] (See ECF Nos. 26-8 at 1; 28-4 at 3.) The fact that the trucking agreement between FTL and K&K contemplates occasional interstate transportation of property does not alter the nature of the accident at issue, which occurred during an intrastate shipment.

In sum, this Court agrees with NCC that the applicability of the MCS-90 endorsement must be assessed according to the facts existing at the time of the accident. The endorsement provides compensation only when the motor vehicle involved is “subject to the financial responsibility requirements of [49 U.S.C. § 31139].” Endorsement for Motor Carrier Policies of Insurance for Public Liability Form MCS-90, supra. As relevant here, those requirements apply to transportation “in the United States between a place in a State and[ ] (A) a place in another State; (B) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or (C) a place outside the United States.” 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1). Because the accident in this case occurred during a trip that neither crossed state lines nor was intended to cross state lines, the MCS-90 endorsement does not apply. Summary judgment in favor of NCC is therefore appropriate.