Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Carmack Amendment
“[T]he Carmack Amendment became applicable to motor carriers by the Motor Carrier Act of 1935.” Certain Underwriters at Interest at Lloyds of London v. United Parcel Service of America, Inc., 762 F.3d 332, 335 (3d Cir. 2014). The Third Circuit stated:
The general rule is that an interstate carrier is strictly liable for damages up to “the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) [certain intermediary carriers].” 49 U.S.C. §14706(a)(1). A shipper and carrier can agree to limit the carrier’s liability “to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper [*14] if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances” in order for the shipper to obtain a reduced rate. Id. §14706(c)(1)(A). Shippers may bring a federal private cause of action directly under the Carmack Amendment against a carrier for damages. Id. §14706(d).