Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Id.

“Texas courts may assert in personam jurisdiction over a nonresident if (1) the Texas long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction, and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with federal and state constitutional due-process guarantees.” Moki Mac, 221 S.W.3d at 574 (citing Schlobohm v. Schapiro, 784 S.W.2d 355, 356 (Tex. 1990) ). The Texas long-arm statute describes what constitutes doing business in the state, “[i]n addition to other acts.” Id. (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042). The only subsection pertinent to this appeal provides that a non-resident does business in Texas if it “(1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state.”3 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042(1) (West 2015). Because of the long-arm statute’s broad language, it “reach[es] as far as the federal constitutional requirements of due process will allow.” Moki Mac, 221 S.W.3d at 575 (quoting Guardian Royal Exch. Assurance, Ltd. v.