Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] The parties do not distinguish between general and specific jurisdiction in their briefs.3 However, since Plaintiff is not alleging that Rite-Way is “essentially at home” in Pennsylvania based on continuous and systematic contacts, the Court finds that Rite-Way is not subject to general jurisdiction in Pennsylvania. See Gladstone Assocs., 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 63422, 2018 WL 1800856, at *2, (citing Daimler, 571 U.S. at 127).
Specific jurisdiction over Rite-Way may still be possible. Pennsylvania’s long-arm statute allows the exercise of personal jurisdiction in certain situations. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5322(a). The exercise of jurisdiction extends “to the fullest amount allowed by the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” Id. § 5322(b).