Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Mobile Infirmary, 456 So.2d 14, 24 (Ala.1984), as is the question of whether a defendant breached his duty to use reasonable care. See, e.g., Louis Pizitz Dry Goods Co. v. Harris, 270 Ala. 390, 118 So. 2d 727, 730-31 (1959).
Ms. Simpson urges that she is entitled to summary judgment as to Mr. Ciobanu’s liability [*7] in this case because Mr. Ciobanu’s conduct constitutes negligence per se. Her argument relies on an Alabama statute and a Federal Regulation. The court will address both and apply them to the facts in the record.

i. Negligence as a Matter of Law Pursuant to Ala. Code § 32-5A-133
Ms. Simpson’s brief in support of her motion for summary judgment first cites Alabama Code § 32-5A-133. That statute provides: “No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety . . . .” Ala. Code § 32-5A-133(a). Thus, Ms. Simpson’s argument is simple. She urges that Mr. Ciobanu violated § 32-5A-133(a) and is negligent as a matter of law because Mr. Ciobanu collided with Ms. Simpson’s car while turning into her lane.
In Consolidated Freightways, Inc. v.