Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] B. Best’s Motion for Summary Judgment.
Best’s argument is that, because the delivery from Indiana to Illinois was an interstate shipment, the Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act, , 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a), provides the exclusive remedy for shippers seeking to recover against carriers for the loss of property and pre-empts all state law claims. Best maintains that because Apex did not allege a claim under this federal law, its amended complaint should be dismissed. Apex counters that the Carmack Act does not apply because of the exemption created by 49 U.S.C. § 13506(b)(1), which provides:
(b) Exempt unless otherwise necessary.-Except to the extent the [*3] Secretary or Board, as applicable, finds it necessary to exercise jurisdiction to carry out the transportation policy of section 13101, neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over-
(1) transportation provided entirely in a municipality, in contiguous municipalities, or in a zone that is adjacent to, and commercially a part of, the municipality or municipalities . . ..
Both 49 U.S.C. § 13506 and § 14706 are found in Title 49, Subtitle IV, Part B.
Best and Apex argue about whether Lake County, Indiana, and Cook County, Illinois, are areas that fall within the exemption created by § 13506, but a federal regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 372.233, removes this issue from debate by establishing the boundaries of “a zone that is adjacent to and commercially a part of” Chicago as follows:
The zone adjacent to, and commercially a part of Chicago, IL, within which transportation by motor vehicle, in interstate . . . commerce . . . is partially exempt under 49 U.S.C. 13506(b)(1), includes and is comprised of all points as follows: