Volume 21 Cases (2018)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on this issue is denied. Although the Plaintiff’s motion is denied, the Court has not been called upon to decide and is not deciding the specific issue of whether Defendant’s obligations under the Policy are to be reduced by any amounts paid by the at-fault driver or her insurer if the total damages exceed the combined limits of both policies.

IV. Compliance with ORS 742.502(2) in the Selection of Lower UIM Limits
Plaintiff contends that a failure to comply with the requirements of ORS 742.502(2) for electing lower limits for UM/UIM coverage invalidates Defendant’s claim of lower limits.
ORS 742.502(2)(b) directs that:
If a named insured elects lower [UM/UIM] limits, the named insured shall sign a statement to elect lower limits within 60 days after the time the named insured makes the election. The statement must acknowledge that a named insured was offered uninsured motorist coverage with the limits equal to those for bodily injury liability. The statement must have a brief summary that is not part of the insurance contract and that describes what uninsured [*16] motorist coverage provides and what the underinsured coverage provides. The summary must also state the price for coverage with limits equal to the named insured’s bodily injury liability limits and the price for coverage with the lower limits the named insured requested. * * *