Volume 21, Edition 1, Cases
[…] If venue is based solely on this paragraph, the defendant shall have the right to remove the action to the county in Georgia where the defendant maintains its principal place of business. …

(Emphasis supplied.) However, a corporation has no right of removal under OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (4) if the complaint alleges facts to support proper venue under a different statutory provision. See Mohawk Industries v. Clark, 259 Ga. App. 26 (576 SE2d 16) (2002) (no right of removal where factual allegations supported venue under both subsection (b) (3) and subsection (b) (4)). And with regard to motor carriers,5 OCGA § 40-1-117 (b) states that “[e]xcept in those cases where the Constitution requires otherwise, any action against any resident or nonresident motor carrier for damages by reason of any breach of duty … may be brought in the county where the cause or action or some part thereof arose[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) Importantly, although OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) uses the term “shall” to define venue against a corporation, and “ ‘[s]hall’ is generally construed as a word of mandatory import[,]” O’Donnell v.