Volume 21, Edition 1, Cases
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 14501; see also Alpine Fresh, Inc. v. Jala Trucking Corp., 181 F. Supp. 3d 250, 257 (D.N.J. 2016) (dismissing common law claims for breach of bailment and negligence, which were expressly preempted by the FAAAA and Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act). Specifically, the statute provides, “no State … shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to intrastate rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or broker.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1); see also 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (providing that “a State … may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier … with respect to the transportation of property”). As such, Plaintiffs’ common law causes of action are also preempted by the FAAAA. See Alpine Fresh, Inc., 181 F. Supp. 3d at 257 (“State common law qualifies as an ‘other provision having the force and effect of law.’ ”).