Volume 21, Edition 3, Cases
[…] IWS argues that it presented good cause for the protective order because, IWS argues, the discovery sought by Wilson and Taylor contains confidential information and trade secrets. Specifically, IWS argues that the bills of lading contain confidential client information and that the operations and safety manuals, “prepared or obtained at cost and tailored specifically for [the] benefit of IWS’s business operation, certainly qualify as proprietary trade secrets.”

Section 8–27–2(1), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Trade Secrets Act, defines a “trade secret” as information that
“a. [i]s used or intended for use in a trade or business;
“b. [i]s included or embodied in a formula, pattern, compilation, computer software, drawing, device, method, technique, or process;
“c. [i]s not publicly known and is not generally known in the trade or business of the person asserting that it is a trade secret;
*4 “d. [c]annot be readily ascertained or derived from publicly available information;
“e.