Bits & Pieces
[…] 6
The Office of the Attorney General issued this opinion about a prior version of § 46.2-920(B). However, the “as may be reasonably necessary” language of the statute that supports the Attorney General’s opinion did not substantively change between the versions for purposes of this action. One subsection, A2, required emergency lights as of 2015; but there is no evidence that A2 is applicable to this action, as it addresses vehicles “[p]roceed[ing] past any steady or flashing red signal, traffic light, stop sign, or device indicating moving traffic shall stop….” Va. Code § 46.2-920(A)(2).

7
The court notes that the Supreme Court of Virginia reviewed § 46.1-226 and explained that its exemptions “do not protect the operator of any vehicle from criminal prosecution for conduct constituting reckless disregard for the safety of persons and property, or release the operator of any such vehicle from civil liability for failure to use reasonable care in such operation.” Smith v. Lamar, 212 Va. 820, 822, 188 S.E.2d 72, 73-74 (1972). While § 46.1-226 allows for civil liability for failure to use reasonable care, this statute encompasses both governmental and nongovernmental persons and does not negate the availability of sovereign immunity.

8