Bits & Pieces
[…] 2.
Davis’ second argument that Bryson’s operation of the ambulance was not incident to “fighting fires” and does not qualify as “provid[ing] firefighting services” also fails to block the application of sovereign immunity to claims against Gore. The second paragraph of § 27-23.6 states, “the fire company shall be deemed to be an instrumentality of the county, city, or town and, as such, exempt from suit for damages done incident to fighting fires therein.” The third paragraph explains that firefighting services “include[ ] travel while performing fire, rescue, or other emergency operations in emergency vehicles or fire apparatus as described in §§ 46.2-920 and 46.2-1023, respectively.”