Bits & Pieces
[…] See Frederick County Code § 89-6. Section 27-8.1, now repealed, defined “Fire/EMS company” as “a volunteer fire-fighting or emergency medical services (EMS) organization organized pursuant to § 27-8 in any town, city or county of the Commonwealth, with the approval of the governing body thereof consisting of fire fighters or emergency medical services personnel, or both.” Based on the Frederick County Code, and given that § 27-8.1 defined a fire/EMS company as being organized under § 27-8, Gore is a “fire company established pursuant to § 27-8.”4

In a related argument, Davis argues that defendants have not demonstrated that Gore meets Va. Code § 27-9, which requires individuals forming a fire company to record “a writing stating the formation of such company, with the names of the members thereof thereto subscribed, … in the court of the city or the court of the county wherein such fire company is.” Although Gore has not provided this documentation, it is not needed for purposes of establishing sovereign immunity under § 27-23.6. This is in contrast to § 32.1-111.4:3, which does premise the availability of immunity upon meeting § 32.1-111.4:7 and its requirement for EMS companies to record