Bits & Pieces
[…] The second paragraph of § 27-23.6 states, “the fire company shall be deemed to be an instrumentality of the county, city, or town and, as such, exempt from suit for damages done incident to fighting fires therein.” The third paragraph explains that firefighting services “include[ ] travel while performing fire, rescue, or other emergency operations in emergency vehicles or fire apparatus as described in §§ 46.2-920 and 46.2-1023, respectively.”

Section 46.2-1023, in effect at the time of the accident, allowed many government vehicles—including ambulances—to be “equipped with flashing, blinking, or alternating red or red and white combination warning lights of types approved by the Superintendent.” Section 46.2-920, effective at the time of the accident, addressed “[c]ertain vehicles exempt from regulations in certain situations.”