Volume 21, Edition 5, Cases
[…] 4
As the court noted in Olson v. Snap, Inc., the Minnesota Legislature replaced the phrase “willful indifference” with “deliberate disregard” in 1990, with the newer standard being characterized “as a ‘heightened’ one.” 29 F. Supp. 2d 1027, 1035 & n.2 (D. Minn. 1998) (quoting Bougie v. Sibley Manor, Inc., 504 N.W.2d 493, 500 n.4 (Minn. App. 1993) ).

5
In the year 2000, the Minnesota Legislature enacted a law specifically authorizing punitive damages in civil actions involving motor vehicle accidents where the accident was caused by a drunk driver. Minn. Stat. § 169A.76(a) (“In a civil action involving a motor vehicle accident, it is sufficient for the trier of fact to consider an award of punitive damages if there is evidence that the accident was caused by a driver” whose blood alcohol concentration exceeds the legal limit, who was under the influence of a controlled substance, or was under the influence of alcohol and refused to take a chemical test for intoxication).