Volume 21, Edition 5, Cases
[…] (Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss at 4, ECF 8.)

*3 Plaintiff, in its Complaint, alleges that the use by Defendant Global Hawk Insurance Company of the name and logo of the South Carolina company led Plaintiff and the public to believe that it was “a corporation duly organized to underwrite and provide insurance coverage for commercial vehicles and trucks,” and constituted a false designation of origin under the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), which provides as follows:
(a) Civil action
(1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which—
(A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, or
(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or commercial activities,
shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.
15 U.S.C. § 1125(a). The Supreme Court has explained that § 1125(a) “creates two distinct bases of liability: false association, § 1125(a)(1)(A), and false advertising, § 1125(a)(1)(B).” Lexmark Int’l, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc., 134 S. Ct. 1377, 1384 (2014).