Volume 21, Edition 5, Cases
[…] But IRIS does not explain how this volunteer or gratuitous activity renders it a “carrier.” Nor does IRIS confront the implications of this argument: If IRIS becomes a “carrier” just because it helped to pack up KV Load’s truck, then any vendor who puts a package in a box before sending it across state lines would qualify as a “carrier” as well.

B. The FAAAA does not apply to IRIS.
For similar reasons, IRIS cannot benefit from FAAAA preemption. The preemption provision of the FAAAA applies to state laws that relate to “motor carrier[s],” “broker[s]” and “freight forwarders.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 14501(c)(1).

“Motor carrier” is defined above, see id. § 13102(14), and IRIS does not fit the bill. Similarly, a “freight forwarder” is “a person holding itself out to the general public…to provide transportation of property for compensation.” Id. § 13102(8). IRIS does not provide transportation of property for compensation.

The term “broker” means a person who “sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” Id. § 13102(2). IRIS hired C.H. Robinson to do these tasks on its behalf. IRIS itself was not a “broker.”

IV. Fightback still has a claim against IRIS.
IRIS argues that Fightback no longer has any claims in the case based on a stipulation filed in January. See Doc.