Volume 21, Edition 6, Cases
[…] The law does not charge a person with all the consequences of a wrongful act but ignores remote causes and looks only to the proximate cause.
Kopriva v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 592 P.2d 711, 712-13 (Wyo. 1979).

[¶35] The proximate cause limitation does not exist only at common law. The Wyoming legislature specifically incorporated a proximate cause requirement into our statutory comparative negligence analysis. In particular, Wyoming’s comparative negligence law apportions liability according to proportion of total fault, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109(e), and then defines fault to mean “acts or omissions, determined to be a proximate cause of death or injury to person or property.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109(a)(iv) (LexisNexis 2017).