Volume 21, Edition 6, Cases
[…] McClellan v. Tottenhoff, 666 P.2d 408, 412 (Wyo. 1983), superseded by statute on unrelated grounds, as recognized in Daniels v. Carpenter, 2003 WY 11, 62 P.3d 555 (Wyo. 2003) (quoting Alegria v. Payonk, 101 Idaho 617, 619, 619 P.2d 135, 137 (1980) ).

*7 [¶16] There is also another source for finding that Mr. Chavez owed a duty to the decedent and other motorists using that portion of I-80. Reasonable inferences from the evidence in the record support the allegation that Mr. Chavez parked illegally on the shoulder.6 He received a citation for violating Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-504(a)(i)(M) (LexisNexis 2017) which provides:
(a) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, no person shall:
(i) Stop, stand or park a vehicle:

(M) At any place where official traffic-control devices prohibit stopping.
Traffic signs in the vicinity prohibited parking on the shoulder unless the parking was for “emergency” purposes.