Volume 21, Edition 7, Cases
[…] See Defs.’ Reply Br. 5-10. They also note that Penn and Clymer suffered another injury in 2005, when the accident occurred, because after that date Barker could not secure proper insurance to cover the accident. Defs.’ Reply Br. 9. And, they observe that Penn and Clymer were again injured in 2009 when it was conclusively determined that the policy provided only $100, 000 in coverage. Defs.’ Reply Br. 9. In short, Penn and Clymer suffered several injuries that triggered accrual long enough ago to render the claims untimely.

B. Virginia Accrual Law

1. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230
The core of Virginia accrual law is Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230. That provision states:
In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or damage to property, when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is discovered, except where the relief sought is solely equitable or where otherwise provided under § 8.01-233, subsection C of § 8.01-245, §§ 8.01-249, 8.01-250 or other statute.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230 (emphasis added).2

2. Applicable Case Law & Accrual Standards
Although Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230 provides basic guidance as to Virginia accrual law, Virginia decisional law has set forth the principles that control the resolution of the accrual question here.

i.