Uncategorized
[…] We have also disregarded Founders’ reliance on Illinois Casualty Co. v. Krol, 324 Ill.App. 478, 58 N.E.2d 473 (1944), as that case expressly concerns compulsory liability insurance required under the Illinois Truck Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1943, ch. 95 1/2, par. 253), which has no application here.

 

[11] Founders urges this court to use section 18c-4903 of the Illinois Vehicle Code as a basis for affirming the trial court’s summary judgment ruling, however that statute actually demonstrates the soundness of reversing the decision. Section 18c-4903 states:

“Implied Terms of Insurance Coverage. Each certificate or other proof of insurance or surety coverage shall have, as an implied term, that the insurance or surety coverage will remain in effect continuously until notice of cancellation is filed in accordance with Commission regulations, and that all motor vehicles operated by or under authority of the carrier will be covered, whether or not such vehicles have been reported to the insurance, surety, or other company.” Emphasis added. 625 ILCS 5/18c-4903 (West 1998).