Uncategorized
[…] Founders tendered a copy of the letter from IDOT indicating Bingue and Best Taxi “are considered in compliance with the provisions of the Safety Responsibility Law,” and American Country provided the court with an affidavit from William J. Weiss, assistant vice president and general claims counsel of American Country, attesting that neither Best Taxi nor anyone acting on its behalf ever notified American Country that it wanted coverage for the 1991 Chevrolet station wagon.

 

Section 8-101 of the Illinois Vehicle Code states in relevant part:

“Proof of financial responsibility–Persons who operate motor vehicles in transportation of passengers for hire. It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to operate any motor vehicle along or upon any public street or highway in any incorporated city, town or village in this State for the carriage of passengers for hire, accepting and discharging all such persons as may offer themselves for transportation unless such person, firm or corporation has given, and there is in full force and effect and on file with the Secretary of State of Illinois, proof of financial responsibility provided in this Act. * * * ” 625 ILCS 5/8-101 (West 1998).

Section 8-114 of the Illinois Vehicle Code states:

“Issuance of license upon proof of financial responsibility. The Secretary of State shall issue to each [taxicab company] who has in effect proof of financial responsibility as required by Section 8-101 * * *, a certificate for each motor vehicle operated by such [taxicab company] and included within the proof of financial responsibility. Each certificate shall specify the Illinois registration plate and registration sticker number of the vehicle, a statement that proof of financial responsibility has been filed, and the period for which the certificate was issued.” 625 ILCS 5/8-114 (West 1998).

In addition, section 8-116 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides: