Chiquita Fresh North America, L.L.C. v. Greene Transport Co.
[…] It is not clear whether the Carrier Agreement would qualify as an insurance contract or agreement under the statute, and Chiquita did not provide any supporting authority for its statutory interpretation. The court thus cannot say whether the Carrier Agreement is an “insurance contract” that is exempted from Section 2784.5.

 

Next, Chiquita asserts that the Ajax driver “supervised and/or approved the load which was then under his control,” making Section 2784.5 inapplicable. See Cal. Civ.Code § 2784.5 (prohibition against indemnity for sole negligence does not apply when the promisee’s “agents, servants or independent contractors are under the direct supervision and control of the promisor”). Finally, Chiquita argues that “in this case, there is no claim of sole negligence.” Chiquita Supp. Brief at 5. Both of these arguments raise issues of fact that may not be determined until the resolution of the Florida Action.