Chiquita Fresh North America, L.L.C. v. Greene Transport Co.
[…] Restatement § 187 cmt. g.

 

GTC argues that application of Ohio law would “violate California law to the extent GTC would be required to indemnify Chiquita for its sole negligence or willful misconduct.” GTC Supp. Brief at 3. In California, any provision in a trucking contract that purports to indemnify the promisee for liability against wrongful death damages caused by his “sole negligence or willful misconduct” is invalid. See Cal. Civil Code § 2784.5. The relevant portion of the statute prohibiting such agreements states:

 

Any provision, promise, agreement, clause, or covenant contained in, collateral to, or affecting any hauling, trucking, or cartage contract or agreement is against public policy, void and unenforceable if it purports to indemnify the promisee against liability for any of the following damages which are caused by the sole negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee, agents, servants, or the independent contractors directly responsible to the promisee, except when such agents, servants, or independent contractors are under the direct supervision and control of the promisor: (a) Damages arising out of bodily injury or death to persons.

 

Id.

 

*8 Chiquita admits that “Ohio does not have any similar provision” and “Ohio allows full indemnity [while] California does not.” Chiquita Supp. Brief at 5. But Chiquita argues that Section 2784.5 is likely inapplicable to any indemnity claim it would make against GTC for several reasons.

 

First, Chiquita argues that “Section 2784.5, by its own terms, has no effect on the insurance provisions being relied on by GTC and its insurer in denying Chiquita coverage.” Chiquita Supp. Brief at 5. Section 2784.5 states that it “shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workmen’s compensation insurance contract, or agreement issued by an admitted insurer … or insurance effected by surplus line brokers….” The Carrier Agreement is a commercial contract that contains an indemnity and defense provision.