Curb Technologies, LLC v. Somerset Logistics, LLC
[…] Bros. Trucking Enters., Inc., 373 F.Supp.2d 1349, 1351 (S.D.Fla.2005) (“The Carmack Amendment governs carriers, not brokers.”). But see Andrews v. Atlas Van Lines, Inc., 504 F.Supp.2d 1329, 1332 (N.D.Ga.2007) (finding that complete preemption applied in the Carmack Amendment context to claims against a carrier as well as against a “booking agent”). In fact, the Amendment does not mention “brokers,” while the applicable definitions distinguish between “carriers” and “brokers.”

 

“ ‘[C]arrier’ means a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3). A “broker,” however, is “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” Id. § 13102(2). Both parties agree that Defendant was the broker for this transaction. (See Docs. # 11 at 6 (referring to claims “against brokers such as Somerset”), # 12 at 2 (stating that “Somerset was merely a broker”).)