Case No. 14 C 6100
[…] June 20, 2013) (“[Section] 14706 imposes liability on a carrier for all losses relating to goods it transports in interstate commerce. It imposes no liability on [*9] brokers, and brokers and carriers are distinct under the Act.”) (emphasis in original). A “broker” is “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2); see also 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) (defining a “broker” as “a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier. Motor carriers, or persons who are employees or bona fide agents of carriers, are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.”)
B. Carrier Versus Broker