Case No. 14 C 6100
[…] Sept. 16, 2014). These are often fact-intensive inquiries. See, e.g., Nipponkoa Ins. Co., Ltd. v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., No. 09 CIV. 2365 PGG, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17752, 2011 WL 671747, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 18, 2011) (“it is apparent from the case law that the carrier/broker inquiry is inherently fact-intensive and not well suited to summary judgment.”).
As noted above, a broker “sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2); see also 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) (a broker “arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier”). Some of the allegations in DaBecca’s amended complaint suggest that Total Quality Logistics is a broker because it was merely responsible for arranging to transport the shipment of bacon.