Superior Court of New Jersey,
[…] *4 [15 U.S.C.A. § 1681h(e).]
In 1996, Congress amended the FCRA with the Consumer Credit Reporting Reform Act (CCRRA). Ross v. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp., 625 F.3d 808, 813 (4th Cir.2010), cert. denied, ––– U.S. 2991, 131 S.Ct. 2991, 180 L. Ed.2d 824 (2011). Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) was a part of the amendment, and provides:
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State …
(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under
….
(F) section 623 [15 U.S.C.A. § 1681s–2], relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies….
[15 U.S.C.A. § 1681t(b)(1)(F).]
At the same time, Congress added § 1681s–2 to the FCRA, which outlines the obligations of furnishers of credit information to consumer reporting agencies. Purcell v. Bank of Am., 659 F.3d 622, 625 (7th Cir.2011).