D’Arpa v. Runway Towing Corp.
[…] Rosen Decl. Ex. 11 (Pujols–Vasquez Decl.).

 

D. Damages

Plaintiffs also move for summary judgment with respect to liquidated damages and attorneys’ fees under both the FLSA and the NYLL, and prejudgment interest under the NYLL.

 

1. Liquidated Damages

Both the FLSA and the NYLL provide for the payment of liquidated damages in appropriate circumstances to employees unlawfully denied payment of overtime compensation. Plaintiffs assert that they are entitled to liquidated damages under both statutes. Pls.’ Mem. in Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 22–25.

 

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216(c), an employer who violates the compensation provisions of the FLSA is liable for unpaid wages “and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” FN40 But pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 260, liquidated damages may be remitted “if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not in violation of the [Act].” “[T]he employer bears the burden of establishing, by ‘plain and substantial’ evidence, subjective good faith and objective reasonableness.” Reich v. Southern New England Telecommunications Corp., 121 F.3d 58, 70–71 (2d Cir.1997) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 260).