D’Arpa v. Runway Towing Corp.
[…] Id.

 

The motor carrier exemption applies to employees over whom the Secretary of Transportation has jurisdiction regardless of whether the Secretary has actually exercised that authority. Bilyou, 300 F.3d 217 at 229. Pursuant to the MCA, “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for … qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety and operation of equipment of, a motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b) (1). The scope of that authority is defined by 49 U.S.C. § 13501, id. § 31592(a)(1) ( “This section applies to transportation … described in sections 13501 and 13502 of this title ….”), which grants the Secretary jurisdiction over, inter alia, transportation “by motor carrier … to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier … between a place in (A) a State and a place in another State; [or] (B) a State and another place in the same State through another State.” Id. § 13501.

 

*7 The applicability of the motor carrier exemption “depends on the nature of both the employer’s and employees’ activities.”