Court of Appeal, Second District, Division 3, California.
[…] (Ibid.) The trial court’s grant of summary judgment for the joining law firm was in part reversed because the separate statement that had been submitted by the moving law firm did not contain facts necessary to support the grant of summary judgment in favor of the joining law firm. (Ibid.)
Even if we were to accept that the trial court erred by allowing the joinder, this technical error had no affect on the resolution of this case and does not constitute reversible error.
Code of Civil Procedure section 475 states that “[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown.”
3. Defendants Owed a Duty of Care to Persons Coming onto the Land