DeMarco v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Rather, Travelers contends that, even if the insurer accepted a settlement offer for the policy limits to avoid liability under § 27–7–2.2, the insured would still face direct liability for the amount of the other claim(s) in excess of the limits, due to the fact that the multiple claims exceeded the amount of the policy limits.

 

6. General Laws 1956 § 27–7–2.2 has been aptly described by this Court as the “rejected settlement offer statute.” Skaling v. Aetna Insurance Co., 742 A.2d 282, 290 (R.I.1999) (Skaling I ).

 

Section 27–7–2.2 provides as follows:

 

“In any civil action in which the defendant is covered by liability insurance and in which the plaintiff makes a written offer to the defendant’s insurer to settle the action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage limits on the liability policy in force at the time the action accrues, and the offer is rejected by the defendant’s insurer, then the defendant’s insurer shall be liable for all interest due on the judgment entered by the court even if the payment of the judgment and interest totals a sum in excess of the policy coverage limitation. This written offer shall be presumed to have been rejected if the insurer does not respond in writing within a period of thirty (30) days.”

 

In his motion for summary judgment with respect to count two of his complaint, Mr. DeMarco sought a declaration that Travelers was liable for the prejudgment and postjudgment interest that had accrued on the judgment in the personal injury action.