DeMarco v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Asermely, 728 A.2d at 463–64.

 

6. General Laws 1956 § 9–1–33 provides in pertinent part as follows:

 

“Insurer’s bad faith refusal to pay a claim made under any insurance policy.—(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an insured under any insurance policy as set out in the general laws or otherwise may bring an action against the insurer issuing the policy when it is alleged the insurer wrongfully and in bad faith refused to pay or settle a claim made pursuant to the provisions of the policy, or otherwise wrongfully and in bad faith refused to timely perform its obligations under the contract of insurance. In any action brought pursuant to this section, an insured may also make claim for compensatory damages, punitive damages, and reasonable attorney fees.”

 

In due course, the defendant insurance company moved for summary judgment.