DeMarco v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Ormiston, 935 A.2d 956, 961 (R.I.2007).

 

This Court has previously described the language of § 27–7–2.2 as being “neither complex nor ambiguous.” Skaling v. Aetna Insurance Co., 742 A.2d 282, 291 (R.I.1999) (Skaling I ). Although we have considered Travelers’ above-summarized arguments carefully, we remain persuaded that the rejected settlement offer statute is indeed unambiguous and requires that both prejudgment and postjudgment interest be assessed in the instant case. See Skaling I, 742 A.2d at 291. The clear and straightforward language of § 27–7–2.2 indicates that it applies to “any civil action * * * in which the plaintiff makes a written offer to the defendant’s insurer to settle the action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage limits” and said offer is rejected by the defendant’s insurer. (Emphasis added.)