Dixon v. Hot Shot Exp., Inc.
[…] Speed shall be reduced when such conditions exist. If conditions become sufficiently dangerous, the operation of the commercial motor vehicle shall be discontinued and shall not be resumed until the commercial motor vehicle can be safely operated.”

 

Dixon also requested that the jury be charged as follows: “Under Alabama law, no person may operate a commercial motor vehicle in this state in violation of the Federal MotorCarrier Safety Regulations as prescribed by the U.S. Department of Transportation.” Dixon requested this charge pursuant to § 32-9A-2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

 

“[N]o person may operate a commercial motor vehicle in this state, or fail to maintain required records or reports, in violation of the federal motorcarrier safety regulations as prescribed by the U.S. Department of Transportation, 49 C.F.R. Part 107, Parts 171-180, Parts 382-384, and Parts 390-399 and as they may be amended in the future. Except as otherwise provided herein, this chapter shall not be construed to repeal or supersede other laws relating to the operation of motor vehicles.”

 

The trial court denied both requested charges, providing the following explanation on the record: