2021 WL 5762094
[…] Edwards’ failure to restrain Arleigh in a child safety device. Defendants’ defenses of comparative fault, proximate cause, and failure to mitigate damages are all premised on evidence that Mr. Edwards failed to restrain Arleigh in a child safety device. Accordingly, Plaintiffs are entitled to judgment on these defenses as a matter of law.
Based on the forgoing, Plaintiffs’ Renewed Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (ECF No. 153) is GRANTED.
IT IS SO ORDERED, this 3rd day of December, 2021.
All Citations
Slip Copy, 2021 WL 5762094
Footnotes
1
See Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104(b), which states that “[a] child who is less than six (6) years of age and who weighs less than sixty pounds (60 lbs.) shall be restrained in a child passenger safety seat properly secured to the vehicle.”
2
Because Defendants specifically claim comparative fault in their Amended Answer, the Court finds that, based on Defendants’ concession, Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on Defendants’ comparative fault defense as a matter of law.
3