(Empire Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v. Speedy Transport, 2006 WL 3779753)
[…] Plaintiff claims that since the Empire policy provides that “[a]ny insurance [Empire Fire] provide with respect to a vehicle the Named Insured does not own shall be excess over any other collectible uninsured motorists or underinsured motorists insurance providing coverage on a primary basis,” “the intervenor Hanover is entitled to no reimbursement for any monies paid, and must fully exhaust its coverage.” Pl. Br. at 6-7, quoting Empire Fire Policy, Def. Opp’n, Ex. 7. Defendants respond, however, that the statutory provision of N.J.S.A. §  17:28-1.1(c) raises a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Empire Fire is exempt from contribution on those grounds. That statute provides, in part:

Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage provided for in this section shall not be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of multiple motor vehicles covered under the same policy of insurance nor shall these coverages be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of multiple policies available to the insured. If the insured had uninsured motorist coverage available under more than one policy, any recovery shall not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages and the recovery shall be prorated between the applicable coverages as the limits of each coverage bear to the total of the limits.

N.J.S.A. §  17:28-1.1(c) (emphasis added).

Viewing all evidence in light most favorable to non-movant, this Court finds that there remains a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Empire Fire is exempt from reimbursing Hanover on the grounds that Empire Fire’s coverage is excess.