United States District Court, M.D. Georgia, Macon Division.
[…] SO ORDERED, 10th day of January, 2023.
All Citations
Footnotes
1 See [Doc. 57, p. 1 (“The Court need not wait for Plaintiffs’ response to the majority of Defendants’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, as the legal issues are clear and the positions of the parties are clearly determinable.”) (citing LR MD Ga. 7.7.)].
2 O.C.G.A. § 40-1-112 provides, in relevant part: (c) It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract.
3 O.C.G.A. § 40-2-140 provides, in relevant part: (4) Any person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance carrier.
End of Document