Fourteen Florence Street Corp. v. Armenia Coffee Corp.
[…] See El–Sioufi v. St. Peter’s Univ. Hosp., 382 N.J.Super. 145, 169 (App.Div.2005) (noting that “a correct result, even if predicated on an erroneous basis in fact or in law, will not be overturned on appeal”).

 

Defendants challenge the damage award contending that any recovery was limited to the amount of the appraisal of the equipment repossessed, or $599,500, minus any setoffs, pursuant to the statutory limitations of N.J.S.A. 25:2–29 and –30. N.J.S.A. 25:2–29 makes the UFTA remedies “subject to the limitations in [N .J.S.A. 25:2–30].” Under N.J.S.A. 25:2–30(b), where a transfer is voidable under N.J.S.A. 25:2–29(a), “the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection c. of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” Defendants contend that because Regal subsequently paid $599,500 to Armenia for the equipment, the amount of plaintiffs’ recovery under the UFTA was also limited to $599,500, or, in other words, the damage award of $685,216.20 exceeds the UFTA limit by $85,716.20. We disagree.