Fraley v. Estate of Oeding
[…] *5 [10][11] {¶ 20} Under R.C. 2307.382(A)(4), a person may act, either directly or by an agent, to cause tortious injury, but use of the term “agent” does not indicate a legislative intent to incorporate an agent into the definition of “person.” Indeed, were an agent incorporated within the definition of “person,” the General Assembly would not have needed to specify that a person may act, either directly or by an agent. As a result of that specification, an agent is necessarily distinct from the person for whom the agent acts. R.C. 2307.382(A)(4) defines the subject of jurisdiction as “a person who acts * * * as to a cause of action arising from the person’s * * * causing tortious injury * * * if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct * * * in this state.” (Emphasis added.) Although a person may act via an agent to cause harm, the person (and not his or her agent) must have done or solicited business or engaged in a persistent course of conduct in Ohio before being subjected to the jurisdiction of Ohio’s courts.