Fraley v. Estate of Oeding
[…] Steele v. Morrissey, 103 Ohio St.3d 355, 2004-Ohio-4960, 815 N.E.2d 1107, ¶ 21. To discern legislative intent, “we first consider the statutory language, reading words and phrases in context and construing them in accordance with rules of grammar and common usage.” State ex rel. Choices for South–Western City Schools v. Anthony, 108 Ohio St.3d 1, 2005-Ohio-5362, 840 N.E.2d 582, ¶ 40. When statutory language is unambiguous, a court must apply it as written. Zumwalde v. Madeira & Indian Hill Joint Fire Dist., 128 Ohio St.3d 492, 2011-Ohio-1603, 946 N.E.2d 748, ¶ 23.

 

{¶ 17} Under R.C. 2307.382(A)(4), an Ohio court “may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s * * * [c]ausing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct * * * in this state.” (Emphasis added.) The “persons” over whom Fraley asks the court to exercise jurisdiction are J & R and Oeding.