Fraley v. Estate of Oeding
[…] Kentucky Oaks Mall Co. v. Mitchell’s Formal Wear, Inc., 53 Ohio St.3d 73, 75, 559 N.E.2d 477 (1990). If it does, then the court must consider whether the assertion of jurisdiction over the nonresident defendant would deprive the defendant of due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Id.

 

{¶ 13} We begin with the question whether appellants’ conduct falls within Ohio’s long-arm statute or Civ.R. 4.3(A). Ohio’s long-arm statute, R.C. 2307.382, enumerates specific conduct that gives rise to personal jurisdiction. It provides as follows:

 

(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s:

 

(1) Transacting any business in this state;

 

* * *

 

(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.

 

For purposes of R.C. 2307.382, “person” includes “an individual, his executor, administrator, or other personal representative, or a corporation, partnership, association, or any other legal or commercial entity, who is a nonresident of this state.” R.C. 2307.381.