French Gourmet, Inc. v. FFE Transp. Services, Inc.
[…] Home Builders Ass’n of Miss., Inc., 143 F.3d at 1010.

 

B. Determining Whether the Court Has Jurisdiction

 

1. Original Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) and 49 U.S.C. § 14706

 

Section 14706(a) permits plaintiffs to recover damages from common carriers who cause “actual loss or injury to the [plaintiff’s] property[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). These actions “may be brought in a United States district court or in a State court.” Id. § 14706(d)(3). The jurisdiction granted by 49 U.S.C. § 14706 is limited, however, by the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a), which states that:

 

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies: Provided, however, That the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11706 or 14706 of title 49, only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.

 

FTS argues that French Gourmet’s complaint does not allege facts sufficient to invoke jurisdiction under § 1337(a) because the matter in controversy for “each receipt or bill of lading” does not exceed $10,000. 3 The court agrees. Section 1337(a) makes jurisdiction contingent on each receipt or bill of lading having an amount in controversy over $10,000. See Pillsbury Co. v.