United States District Court,
[…] Automated Med. Labs., Inc., 471 U.S. 707, 712 (1985) (quotation omitted). Preemption of state laws can be either express or implied. State law is expressly preempted where “a federal statute expressly directs that state law be ousted.” Air Transport Ass’n of America, Inc. v. Cuomo, 520 F.3d 218, 220 (2d Cir.2008), quoting, Ass’n of Int’l Auto. Mfrs. v.. Abrams, 84 F.3d 602, 607 (2d Cir.1996); see e.g., Island Park, LLC v. CSX Transp., 559 F.3d 96, 101 (2d Cir.2009) (referring to express statutory preemption provision of Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b), stating that “the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law”).
In the absence of express language of preemption, preemption may be implied where “the scope of the statute indicates that Congress intended federal law to occupy the legislative field, or if there is an actual conflict between state and federal law.”