United States District Court,
[…] See, e.g., Fyke Trading USA, Inc. v. New England Motor Freight, 2008 WL 4443222(W.D.N.Y.2008).
Having concluded that the Carmack Amendment does not expressly preempt Plaintiffs’ claims, the court considers Defendants’ claim of field preemption, i.e., that the federal government’s pervasive regulation evidences the intent to preempt entirely claims arising out of the shipment of household goods. The court holds that there is no such preemption here. Persuasive on this issue is the plain language of 49 U.S.C. § 13103, stating, “except where otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part are in addition to remedies existing under another law or common law.” 49 U.S.C. § 13103. When this clear language is coupled with the underlying assumption that preemption is not to be found in the absence of the “clear and manifest purpose of Congress,” New York State Restaurant Ass’n, 556 F.3d at 123, the court has little difficulty concluding that Congress did