United States District Court,
[…] Plaintiffs’ Section 13707 claim alleges that they were charged more than the 110% provided for in the statute. The second federal cause of action is set forth pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13708(a) (“Section 13708(a)”). Section 13707(a), entitled “billing and collection practices,” requires a motor carrier to disclose the actual rates, charges, or allowances for any transportation service. 49 U.S.C. § 13708(a). Third, Plaintiffs allege a violation of 49 U.S.C. § 13708(b) (“Section 13708(b)”), which states that, “[n]o person may cause a motor carrier to present false or misleading information on a document about the actual rate, charge, or allowance to any party to the transaction.” 49 U.S.C. § 13708(b). Plaintiffs’ motion papers make clear that the procedural vehicle for the federal claims alleged is 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) (“Section 14704”).