Fyke Trading, USA v. New England Motor Freight,
[…] Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 105 S.Ct. 3085, 87 L.Ed.2d 96 (1985); see also,  Am. Rock Salt, 387 F.Supp.2d at 202 (W.D.N.Y.2005) (“federal common law remedies are preempted by Carmack Amendment”).

5. Analysis

The Carmack Amendment applies to the facts of this case. Section 14706(a)(1), of title 49, United States Code, notes that the Carmack Amendment governs motor carrier liability if the elements of “chapter 135” are satisfied. Chapter 135, better known as 49 U.S.C. § 13501 (General Jurisdiction), states in relevant part:

The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier-

(1) between a place in-

(A) a State and a place in another State;

49 U.S.C. § 13501.

In this case, Plaintiff contracted with Defendant, a motor carrier, for the shipment of property between a place in the state of New York and a place in the state of New Jersey. Accordingly, the Carmack Amendment applies.